英语首页 ->英语 -> 2018年成人高考英语干嬴国际老虎机真题及答案【高起专】

2018年成人高考英语干嬴国际老虎机真题及答案【高起专】

发布时间:2018-8-26 22:05:13 关注:
2018年成人高考英语干嬴国际老虎机真题及答案【高起专】第1卷(选择题,共105分)一、语音知识:共5小题;每题1.5分,共7.5分。在下列每组单词中,有一个单词的划线部分与其他单词的划线部分的读音不同。找出这

2018年成人高考英语干嬴国际老虎机真题及答案【高起专】


第1卷(选择题,共105分)

一、语音知识:共5小题;每题1.5分,共7.5分。在下列每组单词中,有一个单词的划线部分与其他单词的划线部分的读音不同。找出这个词。

1.

A. handsome        

B. candle              

C. distance            

D. land

2. A. meat            

B. ready             

C. heat                

D. seat

3.

A. bottom           

B. colour             

C. Monday            

D. ton

4.

A. billion           

B. lab               

C. table               

D. comb

5.

A. tooth             

B. month              

C. father               

D.method

二、词汇与语法知识:共15小题;每题1.5分。共22.5分。从每小题的四个选择项中,选出最佳的一项。

6. Johnson willphone his mother as soon as he          in Kunming.

A. arrived                                   

B. arrives

C. will arrive                                

D. is arriving

7. The young policemanasked           her name was.

A. when                                       

B. who

C. why                                    

D. what

8. This song isvery           with young people.

A. pleasant                                  

B. popular

C. favourite                                

D. beautiful

9. The family          at a small hotel for the night.

A. put up                                    

B. went up

C. got up                                  

D. jumped up

10. "We can'tgo out in this weather, "said Bob,          out of the window.

A. to havelooked                           

B. looked

C. looking                                

D. to look

11. --Let' s go tothe concert tonight, Mary.

    --Sorry, I          . I have to help my morn with thehousework.

A. needn' t                                 

B. can' t

C. mustn' t                                

D. shouldn' t

12. I chose thiscoat in the end because       oneswere all too expensive.

A. the others                                  

B. another

C. others                                     

D. the other

13. We got to thecinema late           the heavytraffic.

A. because of                              

B. instead of

C. accordingto                             

D. except for

14. David hasdecided          football at theend of this season.

A. give up                                  

B. giving up

C. to give up                               

D. having given up

15. Clearly,          object of the game is to improve        children' s math skills.

A. 不填; the                           

B. an ; the

C. 不填; 不填               

D. the ; 不填

16.         arriving home she found her oldfriend already there.

A. On                                      

B. For

C. By                            

D. With

17. He says he hasthe T-shirt,     I' ve never seenhim wear it.

A. after                                    

B. since

C. although                               

D. if

18. When Anna      the room, a group of young men weretalking eagerly round the table.

A. enters                                   

B. has entered

C. wasentering                             

D. entered

19. --Do you mindif I open the window?

    —     

A. Yes, please                              

B. No, go ahead

C. No, please don't                         

D. Yes,you' dbetter do

20. A museum      in the city centre next year.

A. will bebuilt                          

B. will build

C. was built                                

D. built


三、完形填空:共l5小题;每题2分,共30分。通读下面的短文,掌握其大意。然后,从每小题的四个选择项中选出可填入相应空白处的最佳选项。

    Over the summer, my family took a trip toIceland to see the natural beauty of it. Little did I  21   I would wake up one morning to have my eyesswelled up (肿胀) like balloons! Iwasfrightened. So many questions were   22   through my head. Am I allergic (过敏的) to something?Was there some Icelandic disease that I   23    ? The only help I received was some allergytnedicine   24   aclinic nearby. Nothing was working.

   When the trip was over, I went to see mydoctor. She gave me eye drops, but clearly theyweren't worth the time or   25   andthe swelling got worse and worse.

   I finally decided that it would be best forme to   26   being so sad and take it easy andhavefun. It was summer after all. I had a fun night with my friends as ifnothing was   27  . The nextmorning I woke up and went to   28   howswollen my eyes were, only to find myself   29   atmynormal face. It was a miracle (奇迹).I  30 asking myself why I hadn' t done that earlier. Wasbeing with myfriends and having fun really the  31   to my problem?

   To this day I still do not know what I had,and   32   doany of the many doctors that I   33   during the summer. I would really liketo go back to Iceland to see the Northern Lights,  34   I amvery much frightened that I am justallergic to the country. I hope I never  35   having suchterribleswelling in my eyes ever again.

21. A. know            B. doubt               C. insist               D. fear

22. A. cutting      B. going                C. pulling              D.hurrying

23. A. caused          B. fought               C. caught              D. treated

24. A. on              B. from               C. with               D. to

25. A. pain             B. adventure           C. weight              D. money

26. A. try           B. mind                C. prefer               D. stop

27. A. fair           B. mistaken             C. similar               D. wrong

28. A. check            B. explain              C. describe             D. mark

29. A. aiming       B. looking              C. waving               D. pointing

30. A. missed      B. kept                 C. regretted             D. excused

31. A. way         B. relation              C. answer               D. devotion

32. A. neither           B. none                 C. either                D. no

33. A. hated            B. employed          C. disappointed         D. visited

34. A. so               B. or                  C. but                 D. for

35. A. finish       B. forgive               C. experience           D.consider

四、阅读理解:共15小题;每题3分,共45分。阅读下列短文,然后根据短文的内容从每小题的四个选择项中选出最佳的一项。

A

   When you go on your job interview (面试) ,be sure to dress well,be on time,doyour researchand NEVER ask any of the following questions:

     1. "How quickly could I bepromoted (晋升)?

   An employer first of all wants an employeeto be happy with the position they have. Ambition( 抱负 ) is good, but there is a time andplace to discuss promotion, and it' s not during an interview.

     2. "Will I be able to work from home"


   This is basically telling your futureboss--before you' ve even started---that you" re too lazy. tocome into theoffice.

     3. "How much vacation time doesthis position offer?"

    Although this could be asked, this is thetype of information you should get AFIER you' vebeen offered a position and notbefore.

     4. "Will I have to work with ateam?"

    Almost all jobs need some kind of teamwork,so any sign that you are not a ~ team playerwill leave you with unfavorablepoints in an employer' s eyes.

    5."Does this position come with a handsome pay.

    The pay is usually discussed after aposition has been offered. If an employer affe~ this subject,feel free todiscuss it. Otherwise, try not to look like you are interested only in things~ foryour owngood. An employer will more readily hire someone interested inbettering themselves AND thecompany as a whole.

36. An employer usually expects an employee to be    

A. hungry forpromotion                     

B. satisfied withthe vacation

C. pleased with theposition                

D. curious aboutthe workplace


37. Asking to workfrom home may make your future boss think that 

A. you want to stayaway from your boss     

B. you work betterat home

C. you' reunwilling to meet others           

D. you' re too lazyto come into the office

38. When can youoffer the subject of pay?

A. Before you askabout teamwork.          

B. After you getthe job.

C. At the end ofyour interview.             

D. At the beginningof your interview.


39. What might bethe best title of this text?

A. Questions Not toAsk in a Job Interview 

B. How to Dress fora Job Interview

C. Clever Answersto Interview Questions    

D. Proper Time fora Job Interview

B

   Maria Mitchell ( 1818 - 1889 ), the firstwoman astronomer ( 天文学家) in the United States,was born in Nantucket, Massachusetts. Herparents valued education and insisted on giving her thesame quality ofeducation that boys received.

   Her father, William Mitchell, was anastronomer and teacher himself. When he built his ownschool, Maria became astudent and also a teaching assistant to him. At home, Maria' s fathertaughther to watch the stars and other natural objects in space using hispersonal telescope (望远镜).

   Later she went to work at the library of theNantucket Atheneum. Over the next twenty years,she further developed herinterest in reading as many books as she could. She spent her nightswatchingothe sky closely with her father.

   On October 1,1847 ,Mafia discovered a comet(彗星) by merely using atwo-inch telescope.Some years before, King Frederick V[ of Denmark had set upprizes to each discoverer of a"telescopic comet". The prize was to begiven to the "first discoverer" of each such comet becausecomets wereoften discovered by more than one person.

   There was once a question of who should bethe winner. As the story goes, Francesco de Vicohad discovered the same comettwo days later, but had reported it to the European officialor~ ni~tion first.However,after some discussion this was settled in Mitchell' s favor. She wonthe ptite in 1848 and became a big name the world over. The comet was named"Miss Mitchell' s Comet".

40. What can belearnt about Mafia' s parents according to the text?

A. They came fromlow-income families.     

B. They gave Mafiaequal chance for education.

C. They were bothastronomers.              

D. They were bothteachers.

41. Who played themost important role in Mafia' s great achievement?

A. King FrederickVI.                       

B. Francesco deVico.

C. Her father.                              

D. Her mother.

42. What problemdid Maria meet with in winning the prize?

A. She named thecomet on her own.        

B. She did not usethe required telescope.

C. She did notreport her discovery in time.  

D. She discoveredthe comet with her father.

43. When didFrancesco de Vico discover the comet?

A. In 1818.                                 

B. In 1889.

C. In 1848.                                   

D. In 1847.

C

      Many schools have their art programsremoved in an effort to improve test scores and save

money. However,some researchers believe that this is not correct. Students can master somebasicskills in art class that they cannot find in a normal classroom. Allow meto share why you have to take art class.

   First and most important ,it stimulatescreativity (激发创造力). Art schoolsencourage you tothink outside the box and be creative enough to createsomething artistic. It can be used not only in art but in life, too Besides, ithelps you make the right choice. In art class, you are usually free to do whatyou want. In every art class, you are required to make decisions that candetermine what your painting will turn out to be.

     In addition,students can learn the art ofcritical (批判性的) thinking as a skillof observation (观察). For example, art students findways to imagine. That is a skill they need to become better readers and problemsettlers.

     What is more, it is noted that thecompany' s bosses are actively looking for employees who can think creatively.Creative thinking is one of the most important skills that students can learnin art courses.

      Finally, students who are trained in artclass have interesting mental habits. They learn how to work on a task for along time and how to continue to work even if they are discouraged. They arebetter for creating a link between the classroom and the outside world. Inaddition, children who do art work are able to look back on their work and makejudgments about themselves.


44. Why are artprograms removed from many schools?

    A. To make students have their own hobbies.

    B. To improve students' test scores andsave money.

    C. To help students master some job skills.

    D. To give students more free time.

45. What is themost important quality students develop in art class?

A. Determination.                           

B. Carefulness.

C. Creativity.                             

D. Honesty.

46. What can welearn from the text?

    A. Art students are easily employed.

    B. Art programs may bring a lot of money.

    C. Art class can help students in manyways.

    D. Art teachers should pay more attentionto tests.

D

  You know what a hotel is, of course. Andperhaps, you also know what a condo is--a residential(居住的) building divided into separateunits that are owned by different people. What you may not know is that in someU. S. cities, the two have come together into something called a "condohotel".

   Some condo hotels can now be found in beachand mountain towns and a few small cities.However, none is more famous than thegreat lOS-year-old Plaza Hotel in New York, on Fifth Avenue across from CentralPark. The Plaza closed for repair in 2005. When it reopened two years later,more than half of it had been changed into one of these modern condo hotels.

   Here' s how it works : You buy what equalsto an apartment (公寓).If it' s at The Plaza, it will cost you between $1.5 million and $9 million. Soyou own a part of the building. But there' s some inconvinience. You may staythere no more than 120 days a year. The rest of the time, the hotel' s workerscan book guests into your place,just as they would in the regular hotel' srooms. So if you' re lucky and rich,you can now live in really special quartersup to almost one third of the year,while others pay off your mortgage (房贷) the rest of the year.

   So far,a great many of the nation's condohotel units have been purcltased not by rich peoplebut by richer companies,including foreign ones. They want a nice place for their bosses to stay when they'rein town or working late at the office.

47. A condo is aplace where people

A. live                                     

B. work

C. eat                                  

D. study

48. How long canyou stay in your own condo hotel unit at most each year?

A. 120 days.                              

B. One month.

C. Half ayear.                             

D. Three months.

49. What doespurchased in the last paragraph probably mean?

A. Closed.                              

B. Bought.

C. Damaged.                                 

D. Repaired.

50. What do we knowabout a condo hotel?

A. It is designedby rich companies.         

B. It is built forforeign travellers.

C. It is usuallysold at a low price.         

D. It is owned bydifferent people.

第Ⅱ卷(非选择题,45分)

五、补全对话:共5旬;每句满分为3分,共15分。根据中文提示,把对话中缺少的内容写在线上。这些句子必须符合英语表达习惯。打句号的地方,用陈述句;打问号的地方,用疑问句。


提示:Lucy要去艺术展览中心,向一位男士问路,该男士告诉她如何前往。

( L = Lucy; S =Sir)

L :Excuse me, sir.          51           the Art Exhibition Centre?

S : Yes, but it isquite far. It' s about an hour' s walk. You can take a bus the~

L:         52         ?

S:You can take B.usNo. 15.

L:         53         ?

S:About 20 minutes.And you can also take a taxi.

L:Taxi? That' s agood idea. Thank you very much.

S:          54    

L: Goodbye.

S:          55    


六、书面表达:满分30分。

    假设你是李华,在你校工作的Smith博士即将回国,你们班同学打算为他举行欢送会。请写信邀请他参加并告诉他具体安排:

注意:

1.词数应为100左右

2.生词:欢送会farewell party

Dear Dr. Smith,                                                  

 

Looking forward toyour early reply.

                                                                                                   Yours,                                                                                                Li Hua



答案:

一、语音知识

1.【答案】A

2.【答案】B

3.【答案】A

4.【答案】D

5.【答案】C

二、词汇与语法知识

6.【答案】B

【应试指导】本题考查时态。句意:约翰逊一到昆明就会给妈妈打电话。as soon as引导的时间状语从句,若主句是一般将来时,从句应为一般现在时。故B正确。

7.【答案】D

【应试指导】本题考查宾语从句。句意:这位年轻的警察问她叫什么名字。when何时;who谁;why为什么;what什么。结合句意可知,D正确。

8.【答案】B

【应试指导】本题考查固定搭配。句意:这首歌深受年轻人的喜爱。be popular with受……的喜爱。故B正确。

9.【答案】A

【应试指导】本题考查词组辨析。句意:这家人晚上在一个小旅馆住下了。put up住宿;go up上升;getup起床;jump up跳起来。结合句意可知,A正确。

10.【答案】C

【应试指导】本题考查非谓语动词。句意:“这样的天气,我们不能出去,”鲍勃望着窗外说。英语中表示伴随动作,动词一般用分词形式,又因Bob与look之间是主动关系,所以用动词的现在分词形式。故C正确。

11.【答案】B

【应试指导】本题考查情态动词辨析。句意:——玛丽,今晚我们去听音乐会吧。——抱歉,我不能去。我不得不帮妈妈做家务。needn’t没必要;can’t不能;mustn’t禁止;shouldn’t不应该。结合句意可知,B正确。

12.【答案】D

【应试指导】本题考查代词辨析。句意:最后我选择了这件外套,因为其他的外套都太贵了。the others特指某范围内的“其他的人或物”,其后不能再接名词,相当于theother+复数名词;another表示三者或三者以上中的“另一个”,其后一般接名词单数;others表示“其余的人或物”,其后不能再接名词。故D正确。

13.【答案】A

【应试指导】本题考查介词短语辨析。句意:由于交通堵塞,我们没能按时到电影院。because of由于:instead of代替;according t0根据;except for除……以外。结合句意可知,A正确。

14.【答案】c

【应试指导】本题考查固定搭配。句意:大卫决定在赛季结束后放弃足球。decide to do sth.决定做某事。故C正确。

15.【答案】D

【应试指导】本题考查冠词。句意:显然,游戏的目的是为了提高孩子们的数学技能。0bject特指这项游戏的目的.所以用定冠词the:children是复数且没有限定,是泛指,所以前面不用冠词。故D正确。

16.【答案】A

【应试指导】本题考查介词辨析。句意:她一到家就发现她的老朋友已经在那里了。0n一…·就……;for为了;by通过;with用。结合句意可知,A正确。

17.【答案】c

【应试指导】本题考查连词辨析。句意:他说他有这件T恤,尽管我从没见他穿过。after在……之后;since自从;although尽管;if如果。结合句意可知,C正确。

18.【答案】D

【应试指导】本题考查时态。句意:当安娜走进房间的时候,一群年轻人正围着桌子热烈地讨论着。when引导的时间状语从句中主句用的是过去进行时,所以从句也应用过去时。同时,安娜走进房间是一个短暂性的动作,因此动词用一般过去式。故D正确。

19.【答案】B

【应试指导】本题考查日常交际用语。句意:——你介意我打开窗户吗?——不,你开吧。Do you mind…?句型用来询问对方是否介意。一般情况下,如果不介意,答语用N0,go ahead或help yourself;如果介意,答语用Yes,you’d beI[telrnot。故B正确.

20.【答案】A

【应试指导】本题考查时态和语态。句意:明年市中心将建一座博物馆。由next year可知句子应用一般将来时态:同时,删与build之闯是被动关系,所以用被动语态。故A正确。

三、完形填空

21.【答案】A

【应试指导】词义辨析题。压根不知道有一天早上醒来我的眼睛会肿得像气球一样!h孵知道;doubt怀疑;insist坚持;fear害怕。故选A。

22.【答案】B

【应试指导】词组辨析题。如此多的问题从我脑海中经过。Cut through穿过; pull through渡过难关;hurry through匆匆傲完。故选B。

23.【答案】C

【应试指导】词义辨析题。我是不是感染上了冰岛的某种疾病?cause引起;right打架;elldl感染;teat治疗。catch a disease意为“染病”。故选C。

24.【答案】B

【应试指导】词义辨析题。我得捌的唯一帮助就是从附近的小诊所买的一些抗过敏药。on在……上;from来自;with用;to到……去。故选B。

25.【答案】D

【应试指导】推理判断题。医生给我的墨药水使我的眼睛肿得更严重了,由此推断出这些眼药水不值得花费时间和金钱。paiⅡ疼痛;advelmlre冒险;weight重量;money金钱。故D正确。

26.【答案】D

【应试指导】推理判断题。根据上下文可知,我之前一直处于悲伤、紧张的状态,最后决定放轻松,和朋友好好玩一玩。由此推断出,我停止了悲伤。try尝试;mind介意;prefer喜欢;stop停止。故D正确。

27.【答案】D

【应试指导】词义辨析题。我和我的朋友们度过了一个愉快的夜晚,就好像一切都是正常的。fair公平的;mistaken弄错的;similar相似的;wrong不正常的。故D正确。

28.【答案】A

【应试指导】词义辨析题。第二天早上醒来,我去

  检查我的眼睛有多肿。check检查;explain解释;describe描写;mark做记号。故A正确。

29.【答案】B

  【应试指导】词组辨析题。第二天早上醒来,我去检查我的眼睛有多肿,竞发现我看到的是自己正常的面孔。aim at瞄;准:look at看;waveat向……挥手;point at指向。故B正确。

30.【答案】B

  【应试指导】推理判断题。根据上下文可知,我之前吃药,滴眼药水,眼睛都没好,可是和朋友玩了一晚上之后眼睛竟然奇迹般得好了。由此推断出,我不停地问自己为什么没能早点儿这样做。miss想念;keep不断;regret后悔;excuse原谅。故B正确。

31.【答案】c

  【应试指导】固定用语题。和朋友在_起,玩得开心点儿真的就是我问题的答案吗?the answer to aprdalen!意为“问题的答案”。故C正确。

32.【答案】_A

  【应试指导】省略倒装题。直到今天,我仍然不知道那年夏天我得了什么病,我所看的许多医生也都不知道:当表示前面所说的情况也适合于后者时,可以用so/neither/nor引导的倒装句,其中SO表示肯定意义,neither/nor表示否定意义。故A正确。

33.【答案】D

  【应试指导】词义辨析题:直到今天,我仍然不知道那年夏天我得了什么病,我所看的许多医生也都不知道:hate讨厌;employ雇用;disappoint使失望;visit看,参观:此外,visit a doctor意为“看医生”:故D正确。

34.【答案】C

  【应试指导】连词辨析题:我真的很想回到冰岛看一看北极光,但是我非常害怕我是对这个国家过敏。S0因此;or否则;but但是;for因为:故C正确。

35.【答案】c

  【应试指导】词义辨析题。我希望我再也不会经历这么严重的眼肿了。finish完成;forgive原谅;experience经历:consider考虑。故C正确。

四、阅读理解

36.【答案】c

  【应试指导】事实细节题。由第三段第一句话可知,雇主首先是希望员37-对自己的职位满意。故C正确。

37.【答案】D

  【应试指导】事实细节题。由第五段可知,如果你问将来的老板你能否在家工作的话,会让老板觉得你太懒了,不愿意来办公室上班。故D正确。

38.【答案】B

  【应试指导】事实细节题。由最后一段第一句话可知,薪水问题通常应在确定自己得到这份工作后再讨论。故8正确。

39.【答案】A

  【应试指导】主旨大意题。文章的第一段为主题句,点明了全文的主旨:求职面试中绝对不要问的问题。故A正确。

40.【答案】B

  【应试指导】事实细节题。由第一段第二句可知,玛丽亚的父母非常重视教育问题,并且坚持为她提供与男孩同等质量的教育。故B正确。

41.【答案】c

  【应试指导】推理判断题。由第二段可知,玛丽亚的父亲既是一名天文学家,也是一名教师。玛丽亚既是父亲的学生也是父亲的助教,并且在家的时候父亲用自己的望远镜教她观察天体以及其他自然物体。由此推断出,玛丽亚取得巨大的成就,其父亲起了非常重要的作用。故C正确。

42.【答案】C

  【应试指导】推理判断题。由最后一段第二句可知,弗兰西斯科·德·维科在两天后发现了同样的一颗彗星,但是他第一个将这颗彗星报告给了欧洲的官方机构。由此推断出,玛丽亚没能及时报告她的发现。故C正确。

43.【答案】D

  【应试指导】推理判断题。由第四段第一句可知,玛丽亚在1847年10月1日发现了这颗彗星。由第五段第二句可知,弗兰西斯科·德·维科在两天后也发现了这颗彗星。由此推断出,弗兰西斯科·德·维科也是在1847年发现这颗彗星的。故D正确。

44.【答案】B

  【应试指导】事实细节题。由第一段第一句可知,为了提高学生的干嬴国际老虎机分数并节省开支,许多学校取消了他们的艺术课。故B正确。

45.【答案】c

  【应试指导】事实细节题。由第三段第一句可知,首先且最重要的一点是艺术课可以激发创造力:故C正确。

46.【答案】c

  【应试指导】推理判断题。通读全文后,不难发现本文是围绕艺术课对学生来说有什么样的好处展开的。由此推断出,艺术课可以在很多方面帮助学生。故C正确。

47.【答案】A

  【应试指导】事实细节题。由第一段第二句可知,公寓是一栋居住楼,被分成独立的单元,所以公寓是人们住的地方。故A正确。

48.【答案】A

  【应试指导】事实细节题。由第三段第五句可知,一年中.你最多可以在公寓式酒店住120天。故A正确。

49.【答案】B

  【应试指导】词义猜测题:由最后一段可知,一些比较有钱的公司为了给他们的老板提供一个舒适的环境,通常会买这种公寓式酒店套房:由此推断出,purchase意为“购买”。closed关闭;bought买;damaged损害;repaired修理。故8正确。

50.【答案】D

  【应试指导】推理判断题。由最后两段可知,无论个人还是企业,只要有钱的话,都可以购买这种公寓式酒店套房。由此推断出,公寓式酒店可以为不同的人所有。故D正确。

五、补全对话

51. Could you tellme the way to

52. Which busshould I take

53. How long willit take

54. You' rewelcolne

55. Bye

六、书面表达

One possibleversion:

Dear Dr. Smith,

     How are you doing recently?As you aregoing to leave China, we intend to hold a farewell party for you on Friday,October 27th at Room  1002, Building 8.I' m writing to invite you to join the party. It will begin at 7:00 p. m. andlast two hours. On that evening, all the English teachers and the students inyour class will be present.  We haveprepared various interesting programs for you, including songs and dances. A~adwe' re very excited to hear your speech then. Hope you can join us and havesome fun.

     Looking forward to your early reply.

                                                                                         Yours

                                                       Li Hua


标签:

加微信,及时获取成考资讯






资讯排行

网站首页 | 成人高考 | 网络教育 | 同等学历 | 自学干嬴国际老虎机 | 成考资讯 | 网上报名 | 关于我们 | 招生简章 | 招生院校 | 高升专 | 专升本
咨询电话:0771-5329192 地址:南宁市星湖路39号区直培训中心 Copyright@2017-2018 广西南宁市庆达教育信息咨询有限公司 版权所有 备案号:桂ICP备16009302号-4
博聚网